James Humphris


Barrister

Admitted:
19 Aug 2011
Bar:
4 May 2017
Location:
Room 1406, Aickin Chambers,
200 Queen Street, Melbourne, 3000
Call Foley’s on 03 9225 7777 to discuss availability
PROFILE

James practises in a broad range of commercial matters (including those involving corporations law, insolvency, equity and trusts, contract, and building and construction), common law (damages claims, professional negligence and intentional torts), proceeds of crime and asset forfeiture matters, and prosecuting and defending regulatory matters (such as WorkSafe and the EPA prosecutions).

In mid-2019, James left the Bar to re-join Herbert Smith Freehills where he acted for ANZ Banking Group in relation to ASIC's close and coninutous monitoring program. He later practised as a Senior Associate in the Commercial Disputes & Insolvency team at Mills Oakley where he worked on a broad range of commercial disputes, appeals, inquiries, and regulatory matters, across several jurisdictions (including Victorian, NSW, Queensland, and Federal courts and tribunals) as well as personal injury and product liablity claims (ACL and negligence), class actions, royal commissions and shareholder schemes of arrangement. James returned to the Bar in January 2023.

James earlier practised as a solicitor in the commercial disputes team at Herbert Smith Freehills (where he mainly acted for clients defending class actions or who were being investigated by ASIC) and as a criminal defence lawyer at Galbally & O'Bryan (where he mainly defended clients charged with contravening the Corporations Act 2001 or other regulatory offences). 

Before practising law, James was a Sydney-based investment banker specialising in corporate finance (advising clients in relations to mergers & acquistions, IPOs and other forms of capital raising).

James holds a Bachelor of Civil Law with Distinction from the University of Oxford.

James read with Judge Andrew Palmer KC and Carl Möller S.C. His senior mentor is Anthony Young KC.

Recent matters in which James is or was briefed include:

  • Brown & Ors v Moore & Ors S ECI 2021 03506 (representing plaintiffs in an oppression claim; led by Hamish Austin KC)
  • Gaynor v Nearest Nominees Pty Ltd & Ors S ECI 2020 04775 (representing defendants defending claims that the trustee breached its duties; led by Peter Fary S.C)
  • Shume Pty Ltd (as trustee) v van Aahnholt & Ors S ECI 2021 01859 (representing the second and third defendants defending claims that they breached trustee and fiduciary duties and are in receipt of trust property; led by Richard J Harris S.C)
  • Terrain Constructions Pty Ltd v Arminder VID 531/2022 (representing the applicants in claims involving alleged breaches of directors' and fiduciary duties, and accessorial liability; unled)
  • Australis Pty Ltd v Nucleus Wealth Management Pty Ltd VID 837/2023 (representing the plaintiff in an oppression claim; unled)
  • Villella v Bata (building defects claim in VCAT; unled)
  • Zorg Industries (Aust) Pty Ltd v Myenergi APAC Pty Ltd S ECI 2023 06158 (representing defendants in an oppression claim; unled)
  • Briefed to advise a company in responding to a preliminary view formed by the QBCC regarding non-conforming building products 
  • Briefed to advise WorkSafe 
  • Briefed to advise the senior next of kin in respect of a coronial investigation
  • Briefs to provide advice, to prepare for and appear in contested applications, and to draft pleadings and attend mediations
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards legislation. The information referred to above has been supplied by the barrister concerned. Neither Victorian Bar Inc nor the barrister's clerk have independently verified the accuracy or completeness of the information and neither accepts any responsibility in that regard.

AREAS OF PRACTICE

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Appellate
Commercial Law
Common Law
Criminal Law
Environmental Law & Planning Law
Equity & Trusts
Inquests, Inquiries, Tribunals & Commissions

Profile1

James practises in a broad range of commercial matters (including those involving corporations law, insolvency, equity and trusts, contract, and building and construction), common law (damages claims, professional negligence and intentional torts), proceeds of crime and asset forfeiture matters, and prosecuting and defending regulatory matters (such as WorkSafe and the EPA prosecutions).

In mid-2019, James left the Bar to re-join Herbert Smith Freehills where he acted for ANZ Banking Group in relation to ASIC's close and coninutous monitoring program. He later practised as a Senior Associate in the Commercial Disputes & Insolvency team at Mills Oakley where he worked on a broad range of commercial disputes, appeals, inquiries, and regulatory matters, across several jurisdictions (including Victorian, NSW, Queensland, and Federal courts and tribunals) as well as personal injury and product liablity claims (ACL and negligence), class actions, royal commissions and shareholder schemes of arrangement. James returned to the Bar in January 2023.

James earlier practised as a solicitor in the commercial disputes team at Herbert Smith Freehills (where he mainly acted for clients defending class actions or who were being investigated by ASIC) and as a criminal defence lawyer at Galbally & O'Bryan (where he mainly defended clients charged with contravening the Corporations Act 2001 or other regulatory offences). 

Before practising law, James was a Sydney-based investment banker specialising in corporate finance (advising clients in relations to mergers & acquistions, IPOs and other forms of capital raising).

James holds a Bachelor of Civil Law with Distinction from the University of Oxford.

James read with Judge Andrew Palmer KC and Carl Möller S.C. His senior mentor is Anthony Young KC.

Recent matters in which James is or was briefed include:

  • Brown & Ors v Moore & Ors S ECI 2021 03506 (representing plaintiffs in an oppression claim; led by Hamish Austin KC)
  • Gaynor v Nearest Nominees Pty Ltd & Ors S ECI 2020 04775 (representing defendants defending claims that the trustee breached its duties; led by Peter Fary S.C)
  • Shume Pty Ltd (as trustee) v van Aahnholt & Ors S ECI 2021 01859 (representing the second and third defendants defending claims that they breached trustee and fiduciary duties and are in receipt of trust property; led by Richard J Harris S.C)
  • Terrain Constructions Pty Ltd v Arminder VID 531/2022 (representing the applicants in claims involving alleged breaches of directors' and fiduciary duties, and accessorial liability; unled)
  • Australis Pty Ltd v Nucleus Wealth Management Pty Ltd VID 837/2023 (representing the plaintiff in an oppression claim; unled)
  • Villella v Bata (building defects claim in VCAT; unled)
  • Zorg Industries (Aust) Pty Ltd v Myenergi APAC Pty Ltd S ECI 2023 06158 (representing defendants in an oppression claim; unled)
  • Briefed to advise a company in responding to a preliminary view formed by the QBCC regarding non-conforming building products 
  • Briefed to advise WorkSafe 
  • Briefed to advise the senior next of kin in respect of a coronial investigation
  • Briefs to provide advice, to prepare for and appear in contested applications, and to draft pleadings and attend mediations